The star B¹-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b¹-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , b¹-Aqr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 13° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B¹-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
98-Aqr
HR 8892
HD 220321
HIP 115438
TYC 6402-1221-1
Gaia DR2- 2392584791494412800
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:3.96 (V) [2]
5.37 (BT) [1]
4.08 (VT) [1]
3.54 (G) [3]
4.24 (BP) [3]
2.95 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:23h22m58s [3]
Declination:-20°06'03" [3]
Distance:49.7 parsec
162.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):155.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.48

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme