The star α-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , α-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7254
HD 178253
HIP 94114
TYC 7917-2653-1
Gaia DR2- 6718857073326780672
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:4.09 (V) [1]
4.17 (BT) [1]
4.09 (VT) [1]
4.08 (G) [2]
4.14 (BP) [2]
4.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:19h09m28s [2]
Declination:-37°54'17" [2]
Distance:36.4 parsec
118.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):127.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):138.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.28

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme