The globular cluster M 2

Image of M 2
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , M 2 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 2
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 7089
Mel 235
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:6.60 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:21h33m [1]
Declination:-00°49' [1]
Distance:11.5 kpc
37.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-8.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme