The star β-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , β-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8630
HD 214846
HIP 112405
TYC 9488-1053-1
Gaia DR2- 6351373899042222208
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:4.13 (V) [1]
4.38 (BT) [1]
4.16 (VT) [1]
3.95 (G) [2]
4.21 (BP) [2]
3.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:22h46m03s [2]
Declination:-81°22'53" [2]
Distance:43.3 parsec
141.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.95

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme