The star α¹-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α¹-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , α¹-Cap is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:17 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 33° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α¹-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Cap
HR 7747
HD 192876
HIP 100027
TYC 5748-2598-1
Gaia DR2- 6880097807840983040
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.23 (V) [1]
5.56 (BT) [1]
4.34 (VT) [1]
3.87 (G) [2]
4.50 (BP) [2]
3.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:20h17m38s [2]
Declination:-12°30'29" [2]
Distance:267.3 parsec
871.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.90

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme