The star D-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of D-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , D-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 26° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Hya
HR 3484
HD 74918
HIP 43067
TYC 5454-1870-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.31 (V)[1]
5.42 (BT)[1]
4.40 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right Ascension:08h46m22s [1]
Declination:-13°32'51" [1]
Distance:75.1 parsec
244.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme