The star 7-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 7-And will become visible around 18:12 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:03 when it dips 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8830
HD 219080
HIP 114570
TYC 3631-2231-1
Gaia DR2- 1990723839987250176
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.53 (V) [1]
4.87 (BT) [1]
4.56 (VT) [1]
4.40 (G) [2]
4.62 (BP) [2]
4.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:23h12m33s [2]
Declination:+49°24'23" [2]
Distance:24.4 parsec
79.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):131.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):42.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme