The star ξ²-CMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ²-CMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ξ²-CMa is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ²-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-CMa
HR 2414
HD 46933
HIP 31416
TYC 6508-2872-1
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.53 (V)[2]
4.50 (BT)[1]
4.53 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right Ascension:06h35m03s [2]
Declination:-22°57'53" [2]
Distance:135.3 parsec
441.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):23.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):36.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.13

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme