The star ι-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ι-Ser will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Ser
HR 5842
HD 140159
HIP 76852
TYC 1498-1787-1
Gaia DR2- 1210043543151367680
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:4.51 (V) [1]
4.58 (BT) [1]
4.51 (VT) [1]
4.46 (G) [2]
4.53 (BP) [2]
4.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:15h41m32s [2]
Declination:+19°40'12" [2]
Distance:65.5 parsec
213.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.43
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme