The star 55-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 55-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 55-Peg is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:56, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:51, 57° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 50° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 55-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8795
HD 218329
NSV 14428
HIP 114144
TYC 1160-1745-1
Gaia DR2- 2714292032537154944
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.55 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
4.71 (VT) [1]
3.72 (G) [2]
4.83 (BP) [2]
2.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:23h07m00s [2]
Declination:+09°24'33" [2]
Distance:92.7 parsec
302.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.29
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme