NT Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of NT Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NT Vul will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:31.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NT Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Vul
HR 7653
HD 189849
HIP 98543
TYC 2149-1880-1
Gaia DR2- 2027458764010464128
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
4.66 (V) [1]
4.87 (BT) [1]
4.67 (VT) [1]
4.57 (G) [2]
4.72 (BP) [2]
4.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:20h01m06s [2]
Declination:+27°45'12" [2]
Distance:75.5 parsec
246.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme