The star σ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , σ-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:07 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 33° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
76-Cet
HR 740
HD 15798
HIP 11783
TYC 5860-2587-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.75 (V) [1]
5.26 (BT) [1]
4.79 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:02h32m05s [1]
Declination:-15°14'40" [1]
Distance:26.7 parsec
87.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):166.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme