The star 32-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 32-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 32-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:13 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:25, 77° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:21, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 32-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8522
HD 212097
HIP 110371
TYC 2230-2066-1
Gaia DR2- 1893925997369932928
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.79 (V) [1]
4.76 (BT) [1]
4.79 (VT) [1]
4.71 (G) [2]
4.78 (BP) [2]
4.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:22h21m19s [2]
Declination:+28°19'49" [2]
Distance:173.0 parsec
563.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme