The star 27-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 27-Lyn will become visible at around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:44 when it dips 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3173
HD 67006
HIP 39847
TYC 3414-2496-1
Gaia DR2- 935456044712436224
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:4.80 (V)[1]
4.83 (BT)[1]
4.80 (VT)[1]
4.75 (RP)[2]
4.75 (G)[2]
4.81 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right Ascension:08h08m27s [2]
Declination:+51°30'23" [2]
Distance:73.3 parsec
238.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):266.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.47

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme