The star HR 2874

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2874
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2874 is visible between 21:09 and 01:20. It will become accessible around 21:09, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:13, 25° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:20 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2874
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 59612
HIP 36431
TYC 6538-3324-1
Gaia DR2- 5618683092877834368
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.86 (V) [2]
5.13 (BT) [1]
4.88 (VT) [1]
4.74 (G) [3]
4.94 (BP) [3]
4.51 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:07h29m51s [3]
Declination:-23°01'27" [3]
Distance:914.6 parsec
2981.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):324.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.95
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme