V1644 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1644 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V1644 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:00, 84° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:29, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1644 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
b³-Cyg
29-Cyg
HR 7736
HD 192640
HIP 99770
TYC 2683-3962-1
Gaia DR2- 2060523518197844608
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.95 (V) [1]
5.12 (BT) [1]
4.96 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.00 (BP) [2]
4.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:20h14m32s [2]
Declination:+36°48'23" [2]
Distance:40.1 parsec
130.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):98.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):44.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.93

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme