The star HR 1204

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1204
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 1204 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 02:59, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:06 (EDT), 26° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:53, 57° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1204
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 24479
HIP 18505
TYC 4067-1937-1
Gaia DR2- 475117464201957888
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.95 (V) [2]
4.88 (BT) [1]
4.94 (VT) [1]
4.91 (G) [3]
4.92 (BP) [3]
4.99 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:03h57m25s [3]
Declination:+63°04'20" [3]
Distance:119.0 parsec
387.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):9.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):49.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.43

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme