The star ψ⁷-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ⁷-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ψ⁷-Aur is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:12 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:17, 89° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:01, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ⁷-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Aur
HR 2516
HD 49520
HIP 32844
TYC 2950-1863-1
Gaia DR2- 951619690275198720
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.98 (V) [1]
6.62 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
4.53 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
3.88 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.28
Right ascension:06h50m45s [2]
Declination:+41°46'50" [2]
Distance:101.1 parsec
329.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):140.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme