The star ψ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ψ-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:47, 31° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
24-Cyg
HR 7619
HD 189037
HIP 98055
TYC 3570-2426-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.02 (V) [1]
5.15 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:19h55m37s [1]
Declination:+52°26'20" [1]
Distance:86.3 parsec
281.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.34

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme