The star HR 500

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 500
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 500 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:37 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 43° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 500
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10550
HIP 7999
TYC 4685-2579-1
Gaia DR2- 2481138392843715968
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.99 (V) [1]
6.79 (BT) [1]
5.14 (VT) [1]
4.53 (G) [2]
5.28 (BP) [2]
3.82 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right ascension:01h42m43s [2]
Declination:-03°41'25" [2]
Distance:338.2 parsec
1102.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.65
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme