The star HR 2140

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2140
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2140 is visible between 23:34 and 02:18. It will become accessible around 23:34, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:58, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:18 when it sinks below 20° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2140
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 41312
HIP 28675
TYC 6500-2453-1
Gaia DR2- 2911168969701511424
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.05 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
5.19 (VT) [1]
4.49 (G) [2]
5.30 (BP) [2]
3.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right ascension:06h03m15s [2]
Declination:-26°17'03" [2]
Distance:123.0 parsec
401.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):107.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):37.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme