The star 28-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 28-Vul is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:23, 71° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 36° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7894
HD 196740
HIP 101868
TYC 2157-1647-1
Gaia DR2- 1819379968005589120
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
4.88 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
5.00 (G) [2]
4.97 (BP) [2]
5.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:20h38m31s [2]
Declination:+24°06'57" [2]
Distance:170.2 parsec
555.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.11
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme