The star O-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , O-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8092
HD 201371
HIP 104755
TYC 9326-1-1
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.09 (V)[2]
7.11 (BT)[2]
5.26 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right Ascension:21h13m20s [2]
Declination:-70°07'34" [2]
Distance:272.5 parsec
888.3 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):43.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.09

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme