The star λ-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , λ-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1836
HD 36189
HIP 25429
TYC 8530-1337-1
Gaia DR2- 4760116622140086400
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:5.14 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
5.24 (VT) [1]
4.84 (G) [2]
5.39 (BP) [2]
4.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:05h26m19s [2]
Declination:-58°54'44" [2]
Distance:169.1 parsec
551.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):343.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.00

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme