The open cluster NGC 1907

Image of NGC 1907
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 1907 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:12 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 51° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1907
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 66
Mel 35
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [3]
8.87 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.67
Right ascension:05h28m [2]
Declination:+35°19' [2]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.08

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme