The star κ-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , κ-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
76-Cnc
HR 3623
HD 78316
HIP 44798
TYC 815-2146-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
5.21 (V) [1]
5.10 (BT) [1]
5.20 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:09h07m44s [1]
Declination:+10°40'05" [1]
Distance:162.9 parsec
530.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme