The star 14-CVn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-CVn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 14-CVn will become visible around 19:57 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 45 minutes after the Sun at 22:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-CVn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4943
HD 113797
NSV 6089
HIP 63901
TYC 2534-304-1
Gaia DR2- 1516230937046044032
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:
Variable
5.20 (V) [2]
5.12 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
5.14 (G) [3]
5.16 (BP) [3]
5.23 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:13h05m44s [3]
Declination:+35°47'56" [3]
Distance:105.9 parsec
345.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):42.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):299.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme