NGC1746 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC1746
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 18 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC1746 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:32 (EST), 59° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:36, 74° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:57, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC1746
Object type Open cluster
Other names
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [4]
Right ascension:05h03m [2]
Declination:+23°46' [2]
Distance:630.0 parsec
2053.8 lightyrs [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.90
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme