The star 23-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 23-Oph will become visible around 21:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6280
HD 152601
HIP 82730
TYC 5063-1633-1
Gaia DR2- 4341074083458152704
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.24 (V) [1]
6.64 (BT) [1]
5.35 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.49 (BP) [2]
4.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:16h54m35s [2]
Declination:-06°09'14" [2]
Distance:78.1 parsec
254.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme