The star ν-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Leo
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ν-Leo is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 9° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Leo
HR 3937
HD 86360
HIP 48883
TYC 832-1658-1
Gaia DR2- 3881390193395559424
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:5.26 (V) [1]
5.20 (BT) [1]
5.25 (VT) [1]
5.22 (G) [2]
5.25 (BP) [2]
5.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:09h58m13s [2]
Declination:+12°26'41" [2]
Distance:155.4 parsec
506.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme