The star ξ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ξ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8663
HD 215573
HIP 112781
TYC 9484-1164-1
Gaia DR2- 6351882320090933248
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.30 (V) [1]
5.15 (BT) [1]
5.29 (VT) [1]
5.28 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
5.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:22h50m22s [2]
Declination:-80°07'26" [2]
Distance:158.1 parsec
515.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.69

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme