The star Y-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of y-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , y-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:54 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:44, 82° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:02, 45° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Y-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
82-Her
HR 6574
HD 160290
HIP 86182
TYC 3513-423-1
Gaia DR2- 1366858193604257792
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.36 (V) [1]
6.83 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
4.97 (G) [2]
5.62 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:17h36m37s [2]
Declination:+48°35'09" [2]
Distance:107.1 parsec
349.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):26.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.21

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme