The star 22-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 22-Lyn is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 02:53 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 35° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2849
HD 58855
HIP 36439
TYC 3401-1647-1
Gaia DR2- 976893923544104576
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.37 (V) [1]
5.89 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
5.20 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
4.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:07h29m56s [2]
Declination:+49°40'19" [2]
Distance:20.4 parsec
66.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):139.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.82

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme