SV LMi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SV LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , SV LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SV LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-LMi
HR 3815
HD 82885
HIP 47080
TYC 2500-1533-1
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
5.40 (V)[1]
6.35 (BT)[1]
5.48 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right Ascension:09h35m39s [1]
Declination:+35°48'36" [1]
Distance:11.4 parsec
37.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):773.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):5.12

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme