The star σ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , σ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7934
HD 197635
HIP 102773
TYC 9321-989-1
Gaia DR2- 6376446990401750272
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.41 (V)[1]
6.87 (BT)[1]
5.53 (VT)[1]
4.42 (RP)[2]
5.07 (G)[2]
5.68 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right Ascension:20h49m17s [2]
Declination:-68°46'36" [2]
Distance:99.3 parsec
323.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.43

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme