The star B¹-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b¹-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , b¹-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:54 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 28° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B¹-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4214
HD 93397
HIP 52737
TYC 6075-1832-1
Gaia DR2- 3556832021782292864
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.43 (V) [1]
5.58 (BT) [1]
5.44 (VT) [1]
5.39 (G) [2]
5.48 (BP) [2]
5.34 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:10h46m52s [2]
Declination:-17°17'49" [2]
Distance:55.9 parsec
182.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme