The star σ²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , σ²-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:45 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 62° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
59-Cnc
HR 3555
HD 76398
HIP 43932
TYC 2488-1707-1
Gaia DR2- 712942516481108992
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.44 (V) [1]
5.63 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
5.40 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
5.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:08h56m56s [2]
Declination:+32°54'36" [2]
Distance:59.0 parsec
192.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme