The Epsilon Orionis Nebula (Emission)

Image of Epsilon Orionis Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 50 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Epsilon Orionis Nebula will become visible around 20:09 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 47 minutes after the Sun at 23:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Epsilon Orionis Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
NGC 1990
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:1.69 (V) [1]
1.51 (B) [1]
2.07 (J) [1]
2.07 (H) [1]
2.16 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:05h36m [1]
Declination:-01°12' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme