The star φ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , φ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6829
HD 167468
HIP 90133
TYC 9445-2572-1
Gaia DR2- 6414684465766037248
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
5.51 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
5.45 (G) [2]
5.48 (BP) [2]
5.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:18h23m36s [2]
Declination:-75°02'39" [2]
Distance:59.7 parsec
194.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):13.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.58

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme