The star HR 4062

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4062
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4062 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4062
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 89571
HIP 51384
TYC 4632-2149-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.53 (V) [1]
5.80 (BT) [1]
5.55 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:10h29m41s [1]
Declination:+84°15'07" [1]
Distance:40.6 parsec
132.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.48
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme