The star 36-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 36-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:41, 87° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:52, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7769
HD 193369
HIP 100108
TYC 2684-2041-1
Gaia DR2- 2060590416602748416
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.57 (V) [1]
5.63 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
5.56 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
5.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:20h18m28s [2]
Declination:+36°59'59" [2]
Distance:59.7 parsec
194.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):62.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme