BI Cnc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BI Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BI Cnc is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:55, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:41, 58° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:37, 56° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BI Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
b-Cnc
49-Cnc
HR 3465
HD 74521
HIP 42917
TYC 813-2941-1
Gaia DR2- 598314443554350464
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
5.62 (V) [1]
5.53 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
5.60 (G) [2]
5.58 (BP) [2]
5.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:08h44m45s [2]
Declination:+10°04'53" [2]
Distance:158.1 parsec
515.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme