The star π²-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π²-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , π²-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π²-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5545
HD 131246
HIP 73771
TYC 9509-2484-1
Gaia DR2- 5771483873053059968
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
7.30 (BT) [1]
5.79 (VT) [1]
5.23 (G) [2]
5.93 (BP) [2]
4.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.28
Right ascension:15h04m46s [2]
Declination:-83°02'18" [2]
Distance:434.1 parsec
1415.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.53

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme