The star κ²-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ²-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , κ²-Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ²-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7787
HD 193807
HIP 100591
TYC 7957-1410-1
Gaia DR2- 6679362821813065856
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
5.88 (BT) [1]
5.67 (VT) [1]
5.59 (G) [3]
5.72 (BP) [3]
5.42 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:20h23m53s [3]
Declination:-42°25'21" [3]
Distance:95.5 parsec
311.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):316.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.75
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme