T Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of T Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , T Vul will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name T Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
T-Vul
HR 7988
HD 198726
HIP 102949
TYC 2183-2726-1
Gaia DR2- 1857884212378132096
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
5.68 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
5.44 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
5.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:20h51m28s [2]
Declination:+28°15'01" [2]
Distance:597.4 parsec
1947.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):145.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.20

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme