The open cluster NGC 2126

Image of NGC 2126
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2126 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:55 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:44, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:57, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2126
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 78
Mel 39
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:10.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:06h02m [2]
Declination:+49°51' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.01

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme