The star HR 2965

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2965
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 2965 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 13° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2965
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 61885
HIP 37508[3]
TYC 790-723-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3164211091113642368[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [2]
7.95 (BT) [2]
5.98 (VT) [2]
4.87 (G) [4]
6.09 (BP) [4]
3.96 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:07h41m51s [4]
Declination:+13°28'49" [4]
Distance:237.5 parsec
774.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):43.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.08
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme