The star 12-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Lep
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 12-Lep is visible between 19:38 and 23:13. It will become accessible around 19:38, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 21:25, 26° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 23:13 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1968
HD 38090
HIP 26865
TYC 5929-1596-1
Gaia DR2- 2964059602167309312
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.87 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
5.88 (VT) [1]
5.84 (G) [2]
5.91 (BP) [2]
5.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:05h42m13s [2]
Declination:-22°22'25" [2]
Distance:238.8 parsec
778.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):4.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme