The star HR 3291

Image of HR 3291
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3291 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 26° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3291
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 70761
HIP 41074[3]
TYC 6577-3136-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5695101727989841408[4]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:5.89 (V) [2]
6.34 (BT) [2]
5.93 (VT) [2]
5.76 (G) [4]
6.01 (BP) [4]
5.41 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:08h22m49s [4]
Declination:-26°20'53" [4]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):315.0°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme