The star ε-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ε-Equ is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:52, 53° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:41, 27° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Equ
HR 8034
HD 199766
HIP 103569
TYC 521-2814-1
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:5.92 (V) [1]
6.48 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:20h59m04s [1]
Declination:+04°17'36" [1]
Distance:54.1 parsec
176.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):190.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):217.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.25
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme